Federal Analog Prosecution and State Analog Prosecution and Defense: The controlling law
[…] The issue for law enforcement is that as soon as one compound becomes scheduled, the producers of these drugs quickly switch to another compound.
The traditional reaction of both federal and state legislatures has been to resort of “analog acts.”
The first of these analog acts was passed in 1986 by our federal government. In its current form it can be found at 21 U.S.C. § 802(32).
The Federal Controlled Substance Analogue Enforcement Act of 1986 reads as follows:
(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (C), the term controlled substance analogue means a substance
  • (i) the chemical structure of which is substantially similar to the chemical structure of a controlled substance in schedule I or II;
  • (ii) which has a stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system that is substantially similar to or greater than the stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system of a controlled substance in schedule I or II, or
  • (iii) with respect to a particular person, which such person represents or intends to have a stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system that is substantially similar to or greater than the stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system of a controlled substance in schedule I or II.
(B) The designation of gamma butyrolactone or any other chemical as a listed chemical pursuant to paragraph (34) or (35) does not preclude a finding pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this paragraph that the chemical is a controlled substance analogue.
(C) Such term does not include
  • (i) a controlled substance;
  • (ii) any substance for which there is an approved new drug application;
  • (iii) with respect to a particular person any substance, if an exemption is in effect for investigational use, for that person, under section 355 of this title to the extent conduct with respect to such substance is pursuant to such exemption; or
  • (iv) any substance to the extent not intended for human consumption before such an exemption takes effect with respect to that substance.
The act provides for a two part analysis with the second part being a disjunctive or alternative element of proof. The first part of subsection A calls for a structural analysis and an opinion that the molecule is “substantially similar.”